CFO Seal in Gold
[…] https://floir.com/tools-and-data/data-call-reporting

If you have questions regarding this filing process, please email the Office at TitleAgencyReporting@floir.com or contact the Market Data Collections Unit at 850-413-3147. If phone lines are busy you are encouraged to send your questions by email. Your email may request that a representative from Market Data Collections call you (remember to

provide your number). Calls will be returned in the order your email messages are received.

County Registration of Bail Bond Agents - "Odd Year" Requirement Was Due April 1, 2023

Florida Statutes s. 648.42, F.S. states:

"A bail bond agent may not become a surety on an undertaking unless he or she has registered in the office of the sheriff and with the clerk of the circuit court in the county in which the bail bond agent resides. The bail bond agent may register in a like manner in any other county, and any bail bond agent shall file a certified copy of his or her appointment by power of attorney from each insurer which he or she represents as a bail bond agent with each of such officers. Registration and filing of a certified copy of renewed power of attorney shall be performed by April 1 of each odd-numbered year. The clerk of the circuit court and the sheriff shall not permit the registration of a bail bond agent unless such bail bond agent is currently licensed and appointed by the department. Nothing in this section shall prevent the registration of a temporary licensee at the jail for the purposes of enabling the licensee to perform the duties under such license as set forth in this chapter."

If you have already done so, please be sure to provide a copy of your certified and renewed power of attorney to each county you plan to work in for the next two years. Do not submit copies of power of attorney documents to the Department.