The reason some bail bond agents charge less than their competition for a bail bond is to try to get more business, which may appear to be good on the surface, but in reality it poses its own problems.
Bail bond agents who are not charging the full premium may be charged with violating s.648.33(2), F.S. This section requires the executing bail bond agent to charge the full premium for the bail bond being written.
Other violations that can be charged in this situation include s.648.44(1)(g), F.S., unlawful rebating, which states the bail bond agent may not "Pay a fee or rebate or give or promise anything of value to the principal or anyone in his or her behalf.”