We continue to see a pattern of noncompliance in the areas noted below. This section has been created to assist you in keeping your insurance business in compliance. The items are intended as reminders only and are not necessarily the exact text of the Florida Statutes or Florida Administrative Code. The legal cites have been provided for your further reference.
Each branch of a multiple-location insurance agency or adjusting firm must be supervised full-time by a licensed agent or adjuster, according to Florida law. As stated in ss. 626.747(1), F.S., "Each branch place of business established by an agent or agency, firm, corporation, or association shall be in the active full-time charge of a licensed general lines agent or life or health agent who is appointed to represent one or more insurers. Any agent or agency, firm, corporation, or association which has established one or more branch places of business shall be required to have at least one licensed general lines agent who is appointed to represent one or more insurers at each location of the agency including its headquarters location."
The primary adjuster law, s. 626.8695, F.S., states that each person operating an adjusting firm and each location of a multiple location adjusting firm must designate a primary adjuster for each such firm or location.