Volume 2, No. 5 - July 2011
[…] The legislation states in ss. 626.854(16), F.S., that a licensed contractor or subcontractor is prohibited from adjusting a claim on behalf of an insured with regard to residential property insurance policies and condominium unit owner policies if such contractor or subcontractor is not a licensed public adjuster.

A person licensed as both a public adjuster under Chapter 626 and contractor under Chapter 489 may not serve in both capacities for the same loss. Section 626.8795, Florida Statutes, prohibits a public adjuster from participating "directly or indirectly, in the reconstruction, repair, or restoration of damaged property that is the subject of a claim adjusted by the licensee." Further, a public adjuster "may not engage in any other activities that may be reasonably construed as a conflict of interest, including soliciting or accepting any remuneration from, of any kind or nature, directly or indirectly; and may not have a financial interest in any salvage, repair, or