Industry Warning: Automobile Dealerships
[…] license or a personal lines agent license. Last year, the
unlicensed transaction of insurance was elevated to a third
degree felony. In addition to the possibility of the unlicensed
person(s) facing felony charges for transacting insurance
without a license, the dealership could jeopardize any licenses
that have been issued by the DFS, such as a warranty or service
agreement license, for allowing personnel to engage in the
unlicensed transaction of insurance. DON’T SELL INSURANCE
ILLEGALLY
Below are important Florida statutes on this topic:
- Section 624.11(a), Florida Statutes, states, “No person
shall transact insurance in this state, or relative to a
subject of insurance resident, located, or to be performed
in this state, without complying with the applicable
provisions of [the] code.”
- Section 626.112(1)(a) Florida Statutes states, “No
person may be, act as, or advertise or hold himself or
herself out to be an insurance agent … unless he or she is
currently licensed by the department and appointed by an
appropriate appointing entity or person. ...”