Contest Regions:

Region 1: North Florida

Region 2: Central Florida

Region 3: South Florida

View Region Map

Prizes:

1st, 2nd, and 3rd place winners were selected from each region.


Drawing Contest

1st Place: $75

2nd Place: $50

3rd Place: $25


Essay Contest

1st Place: $100

2nd Place: $75

3rd Place: $50


Video Contest

1st Place: $250

2nd Place: $150

3rd Place: $100



History Challenge Header

We are proud to announce the winners of Chief Financial Officer Jeff Atwater's Florida Financial History contest in recognition of Viva Florida 500. The contest, hosted by the Florida Department of Financial Services, challenged all Florida students to test their knowledge in a coloring, drawing, essay, or video contest. We would like to thank every student for their participation and we look forward to hosting more contests in the future.

The pictures from the Coloring Challenge for Kindergarten – 2nd grades were displayed in the Florida Capitol outside of the CFO's office. View Picture

North Region

Drawing Contest

  • 1st Place - Miel R. - Palmer Catholic Academy - Ponte Vedra - 5th Grade - Drawing
  • 2nd Place - Ellie M. - Palmer Catholic Academy - Ponte Vedra - 4th Grade - Drawing
  • 3rd Place - Ashley N. - Hendricks Avenue Elementary - Jacksonville - 5th Grade - Drawing

Essay Contest

  • 1st Place - Eve G. - C.W. Ruckel Middle School - Niceville - Essay

Video Contest

  • 1st Place - Alyssa L., Demetrius J., Chauncey R. - Florida High - Tallahassee - 12th Grade - Video
  • 2nd Place - Kelsey J., Garrett M., Jay R., Andrew H. - Florida High - Tallahassee - 12th Grade - Video
  • 3rd Place - Austin B., Connor J., Cooper P. - Florida High - Tallahassee - 12th Grade - Video

Central Region

Drawing Contest

  • 1st Place - Samantha H. - St. James Cathedral School - Orlando - 4th Grade - Drawing
  • 2nd Place - Anastasia G. - Homeschool - 4th Grade - Drawing
  • 3rd Place Tie - Noor B. - Ibn Seena Academy - Orlando - 4th Grade - Drawing
  • 3rd Place Tie - Juwan S. - St. Anthony Catholic School - Lakeland - 4th Grade - Drawing

Essay Contest

  • 1st Place - Nykea R. - Basilica School of St.Paul - Daytona Beach - 8th Grade - Essay
  • 2nd Place - Cassidy L. - Buffalo Creek Middle School - Palmetto - 8th Grade - Essay
  • 3rd Place - Cierra W. - Meadowbrook Academy - Ocala - 8th Grade - Essay

Video Contest

  • 1st Place - Janilice R. - Homeschool - Polk County - 11th Grade - Video

South Region

Drawing Contest

  • 1st Place - Abigail B. - Homeschool - 5th Grade - Drawing
  • 2nd Place - Melanie T. - Mater Gardens - Hialeah - 3rd Grade - Drawing

Essay Contest

  • 1st Place - Esther B. - Homeschool - 7th Grade - Essay
  • 2nd Place - Lexie B. - Everglades K-8 Center - Miami - 8th Grade - Essay
  • 3rd Place - Vanessa C. - Everglades K-8 Center - Miami - 8th Grade - Essay

Video Contest

  • 1st Place - Marissa F., Michelle S., Victoria P., Sarah A. - St. Brendan High School - Miami - 10th Grade - Video
  • 2nd Place - Allison M. - St. Brendan High School - Miami - 9th Grade - Video


Contest Partners and Judges included:


Florida League of Cities Florida Humanities Council ACE Step up for Students FREA Master Money Mentors