jump to main menu jump to subject menu jump to content jump to footer
go image

Division Director

Sha'Ron James

Assistant Director

Al Willis


Division of Rehabilitation and Liquidation
Alexander Bldg.,
2020 Capital Circle SE, Ste. 310
Tallahassee, FL 32301
1-800-882-3054
design placeholder only

Claims Information
Universal Health Care, Inc.

 

 

I am a provider and need to file a claim. Where do I obtain a Proof-of-Claim form and filing instuctions?

The instructions and link to the Proof-of Claim form can be found here.

I am a former subscriber and need to file a claim. Where do I obtain a Proof-of-Claim form and filing instuctions?

Please complete a "Contact Us Form" and the Receiver will mail you a Proof-of-claim form.

I am owed money for services provided before UHC was ordered into liquidation.  What is the procedure for payment of these claims?

Claims which were not paid will be considered as claims against the estate and processed by the Receiver. 

The instructions and link to the Proof-of Claim form can be found here.

 

If my company can’t pay my claim, is there a guaranty association that will pay it for me?

No.  These types of products, Medicare/Medicaid Advantage Plans, are not covered under the state’s Health Maintenance Organization Consumer Assistance Plan Guaranty Association.  These claims will be considered as claims against the estate of UHC and processed by the Receiver.  A proof of claim form will be provided at a later date.

 

I have been authorized for medical service. Will the authorization be honored?

Medical authorizations issued to or for UHC policyholders will be honored.

 

Can Providers seek payment from former members for debt owed by UHC for medical services?

No. Under Section 641.3154, Florida Statutes, HMO subscribers are not liable to any provider of health care services for any services covered by the HMO. Additionally, health care providers and their representatives are prohibited from attempting to collect payment from the HMO subscribers for such services.  If you are contacted by a health care provider for such payment, you should inform the provider of this law.