jump to main menu jump to subject menu jump to content jump to footer
go image

Division Director

Sha'Ron James

Assistant Director

Al Willis


Division of Rehabilitation and Liquidation
Alexander Bldg.,
2020 Capital Circle SE, Ste. 310
Tallahassee, FL 32301
1-800-882-3054
design placeholder only

Policy and Coverage Information

Do I have health care coverage now?

Yes. While MDMC was ordered liquidated effective 11:59 p.m. on September 30, 2008 and the member's health care coverage with MDMC was cancelled as of that date and time, the former MDMC members have continued health care coverage through another health maintenance organization. CMS has arranged for Humana, Inc. to provide health care coverage to the former members of MDMC from October 1, 2008, going forward. Humana previously mailed letters to each Medicare beneficiary explaining the continued health care coverage with the HMO and the beneficiary’s other Medicare options.

My doctor is refusing to treat me or is demanding immediate payment from me prior to providing medical services. What should I do?

You should contact Humana at #800-758-4086 (TTY 1-800-833-3301).

Can Providers seek payment from former subscribers for debt owed by MDMC for medical services received prior to October 1, 2008?

No. Under Section 641.315, Florida Statutes, HMO subscribers are not liable to any provider of health care services for any services covered by the HMO. Additionally, health care providers and their representatives are prohibited from attempting to collect payment from the HMO subscribers for such services. If you are contacted by a health care provider for such payment, you should inform the provider of this law. You may also want to send a letter regarding this issue, with a copy of any bills you receive from such providers, to the Receiver of MD Medicare Choice, Inc., at P.O. Drawer 110, Tallahassee, Florida 32302-0110. If the provider or his representative continues to pressure you for payment, please contact the Receiver at #850-413-3081. Although the Receiver cannot represent you against the provider, we can assist you in informing the provider of the relevant laws.