jump to main menu jump to subject menu jump to content jump to footer
go image

Division Director

Simon J. Blank

Assistant Director

Timothy Cannon


Insurance Fraud
200 East Gaines Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0318
Contact Us At:
(850) 413-3115
design placeholder only

Division of Insurance Fraud Offices,
Bureaus, and Units

DFS DIF Regional Map

Please click on a region/unit's name below to be redirected to their individual page.

Office of the Director

Simon J. Blank, Director

850-413-3115
200 East Gaines Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0324

Bureau of General Fraud

Bureau Chief Buddy Hand

850-413-3115
200 East Gaines Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0324

Bureau of Workers' Compensation Fraud

Bureau Chief John Dygon

850-413-3115
200 E. Gaines Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0324

Operational Support Services

Major Janet Hartman

850-413-3115
200 East Gaines Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0324

Special Investigative Unit (SIU) Contact

Lorie Wiese, Sr. Management Analyst I

850-413-3115
200 East Gaines Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0324

 

Field Office Locations

District I encompasses the northern half of the state and is directed by Major Michael Byrne.

District II encompasses the souther portion of the state and is overseen by Major Glen Hughes.

 

DFS DIF District Map

Panhandle Region (District I)

CAPTAIN DAVID LINDSAY

850-453-7802

Counties Served: Bay, Calhoun, Escambia, Franklin, Gadsden, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson, Jefferson, Lafayette, Leon, Liberty, Madison, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Taylor, Wakulla, Walton, Washington

Pensacola Field Office

850-453-7802
610 Burgess Road
Pensacola, FL 32504

Lt. - VACANT, General Fraud
Government Analyst II: Lori Rodabaugh

Tallahassee Field Office

850-413-3115
200 East Gaines Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0324

Lt. Ernie Stoll, General Fraud
Crime Intelligence Analyst: Caitlin Skehan

North Region

Captain Brian McCoy

904-798-5802

Counties Served: Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Levy, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, St. Johns, Sumter, Suwannee, Union.

Jacksonville Field Office

904-798-5802
921 North Davis Street, Bldg. B, Ste.149
Jacksonville, FL 32209

Lt. Kevin Jones, Auto Fraud
Lt. Edward "Ed" Johnson, General Fraud
Crime Intelligence Analyst: Matthew Brandenburg

 

North Central Region

Captain VACANT

8l3-972-8602

Counties Served: Brevard, Desoso, Hardee, Hernando, Hillsborough, Lake, Manatee, Orange, Osceola, Pasco, Pinellas, Polk, Sarasota, Seminole, Volusia.

Tampa Field Office

813-972-8602
8600 Hidden River Parkway, Suite 100
Tampa, FL 33637-1016

Lt. Carlos Rosario, Auto Fraud
Lt. Darrell Wilson, General Fraud
Crime Intelligence Analyst: Lisa Gonzalez


St. Petersburg Field Office

727-563-1142
St. Lucie Building
9800 4th Street, Suite 100
St. Petersburg, FL 33702

Lt. Carl Lane, General Fraud
Crime Intelligence Analyst: VACANT

Orlando Field Office

407-835-4402
400 West Robinson Street, Suite S-823
Hurston Building, Orlando, FL 3280l

Lt. Kurt Harmon, General Fraud
Lt. Laquanda Green, Auto Fraud
Lt. John Savino, Auto Fraud
Crime Intelligence Analyst: Sandy Nauth

 

South Central Region (District II)

Captain Rafael Delgado

954-958-5418

Counties Served: Broward, Charloote, Collier, Glades, Hendry, Highlands, Indian River, Lee, Martin, Okeechobee, Palm Beach, St. Lucie.

West Palm Beach Field Office

561-837-5601
3111 S. Dixie Hwy., Suite 310
West Palm Beach, FL 33405-1557

Lt. Ted Padich, General Fraud
Lt. Evangelina Brooks, Auto Fraud
Crime Intelligence Analysts: Lori Welsh, Marie LaMonica

Broward Field Office

954-958-5402
1400 West Commercial Boulevard, Suite 135
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33309

Lt. William Lee (Broward Field Office)
Lt. Stacey Spirn (Broward Field Office)
Govenment Analyst I: Bonita Taitt
Crime Intelligence Analyst: Clara Pirez

Ft. Myers Field Office

239-278-7527
4700 Terminal Drive, Suite #5
Fort Myers, FL 33907

Lt. Mark Fritz, General Fraud

South Region

 

Captain Steven Smith

305-536-0302

Counties Served: Dade and Monroe

Miami Field Office

305-536-0302
40l N. W. 2 Avenue, Suite N-32l
Miami, FL 33l28

Lt. Violeta Serrano, Auto Fraud
Lt. Stanley Jean-Felix, General Fraud
Lt. Missael Diaz, Auto Fraud
Lt. Oscar Sigler, General Fraud

Government Analyst I: Janice Caballero
Crime Intelligence Analysts: Diana Quinones, Tonya Motley