jump to main menu jump to subject menu jump to content jump to footer
Insurance Fraud

About The Bureau of Insurance Fraud

The Bureau of Insurance Fraud investigates alleged acts of insurance fraud not categorized under workers’ compensation fraud, including; licensee, healthcare, application, vehicle, homeowners, commercial, disability, arson, and life insurance fraud. Within these categories are; organized schemes to defraud the public and insurers, insolvency of insurance companies due to internal fraud, criminal activity by unauthorized entities illegally doing business in Florida, and viatical related fraud.

The Bureau of Insurance Fraud has six regions located throughout the state of Florida, each commanded by a law enforcement captain; and 19 squads, each supervised by a lieutenant. Additionally, the Bureau consists of 117 sworn officers and 25 civilian support staff members.

 

DIF Regional Map

click on image to enlarge

 

 

Please click on a region/unit's name below to be redirected to their individual page.

Headquarters
Bureau Chief Evangelina Brooks

850-413-3115
200 East Gaines Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0324

Special Investigative Unit (SIU) Contact/Liaison

Lorie Wiese, govt. analyst ii

850-413-3115
200 East Gaines Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0324

The Office of Fiscal Integrity

 

Lt. Michael Smith

850-413-5514
200 East Gaines Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0324

 

District I Commander

Major Michael Byrne

8600 Hidden River Parkway, Suite 100
Tampa, FL 33637
(8l3) 972-8602

 

Bureau of Insurance Fraud District I Map

Click image to enlarge

District II Commander

MAJOR RAFAEL DELGADO

1400 W Commercial Blvd, Suite 135
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33309
954-958-5418

 

 

Bureau of Insurance Fraud District II Map

Click image to enlarge

Panhandle Region

CAPTAIN DAVID LINDSAY

850-453-7802

Counties Served: Bay, Calhoun, Escambia, Franklin, Gadsden, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson, Jefferson, Lafayette, Leon, Liberty, Madison, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Taylor, Wakulla, Walton, Washington

Pensacola Field Office

850-453-7802
610 Burgess Road, Suite 100
Pensacola, FL 32504

Lt. Sandra Fitzsimons
Government Analyst II: Lori Rodabaugh

Tallahassee Field Office

850-413-3115
200 East Gaines Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0324

Lt. Krista Gaston
CIA: Caitlin Gilbert

North Region

CAPTAIN DAVID LINDSAY

850-453-7802

Counties Served: Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Levy, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, St. Johns, Sumter, Suwannee, Union.

Jacksonville Field Office

904-798-5802
921 N Davis Street, Bldg. B, Ste.149
Jacksonville, FL 32209

Lt. Kevin Jones
Acting Lt. Seth Schiefer
CIA: Helen Campbell

West Central Region

Captain Darrell Wilson

8l3-972-8602

Counties Served: Desoto, Hardee, Hernando, Highlands, Hillsborough, Manatee, Pasco, Pinellas, Polk, Sarasota.

Tampa Field Office

813-972-8602
8600 Hidden River Parkway, Suite 100
Tampa, FL 33637-1016

Lt. Carlos Rosario
Lt. Dwight Murphy
Government Analyst I: Lisa Gonzalez


St. Petersburg Field Office

727-563-1142
St. Lucie Building
9800 4th Street, Suite 100
St. Petersburg, FL 33702

Lt. Carl Reschke
CIA: RoseAnna Wright

North Central Region

captain john savino

407-835-4402

Counties Served: Brevard, Lake, Orange, Osceola, Seminole, Volusia.

Orlando Field Office

407-835-4402
400 West Robinson Street, Suite S-823
Hurston Building, Orlando, FL 3280l

Lt. Laquanda Green
Lt. Thomas Fransen
Vacant Lieutenant
CIA: Fayson Smith


South Central Region

Captain carl lane

561-837-5601

Counties Served: Broward, Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry, Indian River, Lee, Martin, Okeechobee, Palm Beach, St. Lucie.

West Palm Beach Field Office

561-837-5601
400 N Congress Avenue, Suite 220
West Palm Beach, FL 33401

Lt. Leisa Valerio
Lt. James Feeney
CIAs: Lori Welsh, Marie LaMonica

Ft. lauderdale Field Office

954-958-5402
1400 W Commercial Bvd, Suite 135
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33309

Lt. Francisco Gonzalez
Lt. Frank Briganti
CIA: Clara Pirez

Ft. Myers Field Office

239-278-7527
4700 Terminal Drive, Suite #5
Fort Myers, FL 33907

Lt. Glen Clasen
CIA: Cynthia Kelly

South Region

Captain Missael Diaz

305-536-0302

Counties Served: Dade and Monroe

Miami Field Office

305-536-0302
40l N. W. 2 Avenue, Suite N-32l
Miami, FL 33l28

Lt. Stanley Jean-Felix
Lt. Erik Cruz
Lt. Oscar Sigler
Vacant Lieutenant

Government Analyst I: Janice Caballero
CIAs: Diana Quinones, Tonya Motley